Arturs Irbe Portrait :::


Google translate ::: Latvian Swedish Czech Slovakian German French Russian Belarusian


Name: Arturs Irbe
Nickname: "Archie"
Birthdate: 2.2.1967
Birthplace: Riga, Latvia
Height: 173 cm
Weight: 86 kg
Hobbies: Soccer, Tennis and enjoys the local music scene
Glovehand: Left
Jersey numbers: #32 (Sharks, Stars and Canuks) #1 (Hurricanes and Europe-teams)
Helmet: Jofa
Stick: Sher-Wood
Ex-sticks: Dynamo, Christian
Other equipment: Eagle
Other ex-equipment: Vaughn, Koho
NHL Draft: Minnesota North Stars, 196th pick in 10th round, year 1989.
NHL teams: San Jose Sharks (91-96), Dallas Stars (96-97), Vancouver Canucks (97-98), Carolina Hurricanes (98-03)
Other teams: Dynamo Riga, URRS (86-91), Kansas City Blades, IHL (91-93 & 95-96), Lowell Lock Monsters, AHL (02-03), Johnstown Chiefs, ECHL (03-04), HK Riga 2000, Latvia (05), Red Bulls Salzburg, Austria (05-06), SK Riga 20, Latvia (06), HK Dynamax Oil Nitra, Slovakia (07)
Goaltending Coach: Dinamo Riga, KHL and HK Riga 2000, Belarus (08-09), Washington Capitals, NHL (09- )


Career Highlights:
1985 European Junior Championships, Named best goalie
87-88 Rookie of the year in Soviet League
1990 Played in the Red Army vs. NHL Super Series, he posted a 3-1 record and 2,50 GAA
1989 and 1990 Played for the Soviet Union in the World Championships. The Soviet team won those two championships and Irbe was honoured as the best goalkeeper of the 1990 tournament
1991 The Acrobatic Irbe was a winner in the first NHL game, making 30 saves to beat Edmonton Oilers, 6-2, on November 8, 1991
91-92 Shared with Wade Flaherty James Norris Memorial Trophy
1992 Named to the IHL first All-Star team
1992 Irbe registered the San Jose Sharks' first-ever shutout with 6-0 victory over LA Kings. November 17, 1992
1994 Played in NHL All-Star, in New York. Stopped 16 of 18 shots
93-94 Playoffs: Cries of "IRBE, IRBE, IRBE!" were heard quite frequently at the San Jose Arena in the 93-94 as Irbe lead the Sharks into the Playoffs for the first time. Irbe backstopped the Sharks to a seven-game updet of Detroit Red Wings in the Western Conference Quater Finals.
93-94 Irbe Currently owns the NHL record for most minutes played in one season with 4,412. Leds all NHL goalies in games played. His 74 games played was tied for second most in NHL history
93-94 Named MVP by his team (Sharks)
1995 On April 28, in Los Angeles, Arturs played in his 158 th NHL game to establish a record for most games played by a European-born goaltender
1997 NHL's Player of the Week for the period from March 17-23, going 3-0-0 with a 1.00 goals-against average
1998 Named NHL Player of the Week (Oct. 26-Nov. 1) and NHL Player of the Month for October
1999 Played in NHL All-Star, in Tampa Bay. Irbe's pass point (0+1) was All-Star history's first to goalie pass marking
2000 Named the NHL Player of the week, 3. April, 2000 (3-1-0, 1.75 GAA, 93.3% Save)
2002 Irbe have a big part as Carolina Hurricanes went to Stanley Cup finals
2003 Named ECHL Saver of the Week for October 20-26, 2003
2004 Named Best Player of the Team(Latvia) in IIHF World Championships
2006 Was selected Latvia’s flag-bearer for the opening ceremonies, in Torino Winter Olympics
2010 Named IIHF Hall of Fame new member, Also to be inducted into the IIHF Hall of Fame are Dieter Hegen, Vladimir Krutov, Riikka Nieminen, Rickard Fagerlund and Lou Vairo [photo]


1991 Acquired from the Minnesota North stars in Dispersal D, May 30. 1991
1996 Signed free agent with the Dallas Stars, Aug 19. 1996
1997 Signed free agent with the Vancouver Canucks, Aug 25. 1997
1998 Signed free agent with the Carolina Hurricanes, Sep 14. 1998
2004 Traded to Columbus by Carolina for future considerations, June 16. 2004

1992 Sprained knee, missed nineteen games, Nov 27. 1992
1995 Injured foot, missed one game, Feb 15.1995
1996 Injured knee, missed fifty-seven games, Jan 17.1996
1996 Strained groin, missed six games, Nov 08.1996


::: Irbe interviews in Pro Hockey magazines
::: Irbe's Jofa helmet gallery
::: Irbe year for years
::: Irbe and goalies in same team
::: Irbe teams in North America
::: Irbe in All-Star game 1994
::: Irbe autographs
::: Irbe hockeycards checklist
::: Irbe SJ Sharks hockeycards
::: Irbe console game's in cover pic